InnoLight ECOC2016 Tradeshow Review

SUZHOU, China and SANTA CLARA, Calif. -- InnoLight Technology will review the ECOC 2016 together you.

 

—InnoLight Booth—

 

InnoLight continues its open and innovative attitude to design and build the booth. At the site, InnoLight discussed products' demand and trend of optical modules with our customers.

 

As a leader and mover in 100G optical transceivers, InnoLight has the comprehensive portfolio of 100G products, including SR4, AOC, AOC breakout, CWDM4, CLR4, CLR4+, PSM4, LR4, LR4 Lite and ER4 Lite for different applications of data center, cloud networking and etc., which are highly recognized by our customers.

 


Photo 1. Overview of ECOC 2016

 


Photo 2. InnoLight Booth

 


Photo 3. InnoLight Booth

 


Photo 4. Video demo at InnoLight Booth

 


—Intel is Coming!—

 

Intel showcased its Silicon Photonics Products, 100G PSM4 QSFP28 and 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 at ECOC2016, which bringing a huge impact to the entire market.

 

"It is a challenge also an opportunity if Intel enters this market." said Osa Mok, Chief Marketing Officer of InnoLight Technology Corporation.

 


—4WDM MSA Group—

 

On Sep19, 2016, The 4WDM MSA Group announced its formation as an industry consortium dedicated to defining optical specifications and promoting adoption of interoperable 100G (4x25G) optical transceivers for 10 km based on the CWDM4 wavelength grid, and for 20 km-40 km based on the LAN-WDM wavelength grid, over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF). http://4wdm-msa.org/

 

In fact, before the establishment of this Group, InnoLight already has an insight into the market demand in advance and developed 100G QSFP28 CLR+ and 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite transceivers.

 

InnoLight 100G QSFP28 CLR4+ can transmit 10km on single mode fiber (SMF) with RS-FEC. It consumes less than 3.5W of power. InnoLight also has 100G QSFP28 CLR4 2km (without FEC) and 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km (requires FEC).


And the 100G QSFFP28 ER4 Lite can transmit up to 25km reach for G.652 SMF without FEC and up to 32km reach for G.652 SMF with FEC, with low power consumption less than 5W.

 

The tradeshow has ended, while the development of optical communication market still continues, InnoLight will persist in working with our customers' to build a brighter future.